In-demand Jobs in Australia in 2014

Anyone who is interested to apply for skilled nominated visa (Subclass 190/489) is required to be sponsored by a state/territory or a Specified Regional Area in Australia. Looking at the latest statistics entering 2014, there are still many occupations which are highly in-demand.

Please see the lists below:

  1. Western Australia
  2. Northern Territory
  3. Queensland
  4. South Australia
  5. New South Wales
  6. Australian Capital Territory
  7. Victoria
  8. Tasmania

Western Australia

  • Aeroplane pilot
  • Agricultural consultant
  • Agricultural engineer
  • Agricultural scientist
  • Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic
  • Anaesthetist
  • Architect
  • Arts administrator or manager
  • Automotive electrician
  • Baker
  • Beef cattle farmer
  • Biomedical engineer
  • Building inspector
  • Butcher or smallgoods maker
  • Cardiologist
  • Cardiothoracic surgeon
  • Carpenter
  • Chef
  • Chemical engineer
  • Childcare centre manager
  • Civil engineering draftsperson
  • Civil engineering technician
  • Clinical haematologist
  • Clinical psychologist
  • Conference and event organiser
  • Conservation officer
  • Construction estimator
  • Construction project manager
  • Dairy cattle farmer
  • Dental specialist
  • Dentist
  • Dermatologist
  • Diagnostic and interventional radiologist
  • Diesel motor mechanic
  • Driving instructor
  • Drug and alcohol counsellor
  • Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher
  • Electrical engineering draftsperson
  • Electrical engineering technician
  • Electrical linesworker
  • Electrician (general)
  • Electrician (special class)
  • Electronic equipment trades worker
  • Electronic instrument trades worker (general)
  • Electronic instrument trades worker (special class)
  • Emergency medicine specialist
  • Emergency service worker
  • Endocrinologist
  • Engineering manager
  • Engineering professionals not elsewhere classified
  • Environmental consultant
  • Environmental engineer
  • Environmental health officer
  • Environmental manager
  • Facilities manager
  • Fibrous plasterer
  • Fitness centre manager
  • Fitter ((general) – including mechanical fitters and plant mechanics)
  • Fitter and turner
  • Fitter-welderTRAAvailable
  • Flying instructor
  • Food technologist
  • Fruit or nut grower
  • Gallery or museum curator
  • Gardener (general)
  • Gasfitter
  • Gastroenterologist
  • General medical practitioner
  • Geologist
  • Geotechnical engineer
  • Grain, oilseed or pasture grower
  • Helicopter pilot
  • Human resource adviser
  • Human resource manager
  • ICT managers not elsewhere classified
  • ICT project manager
  • ICT security specialist
  • Intensive care specialist
  • Master fisher
  • Meat inspector
  • Mechanical engineering draftsperson
  • Medical administrator
  • Medical laboratory scientist
  • Medical oncologist
  • Medical practitioners not elsewhere classified
  • Medical radiation therapist
  • Metal machinist (first class)
  • Metallurgical or materials technician
  • Midwife
  • Mine deputy
  • Mining engineer (excluding petroleum)
  • Mixed crop and livestock farmer
  • Mixed crop farmer
  • Network administrator
  • Network analyst
  • Neurologist
  • Neurosurgeon
  • Nurse educator
  • Nurse manager
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Obstetrician and gynaecologist
  • Occupational health and safety adviser
  • Occupational therapist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Orthopaedic surgeon
  • Orthotist or prosthetist
  • Osteopath
  • Paediatric surgeon
  • Paediatrician
  • Painting trades worker
  • Panelbeater
  • Park ranger
  • Pastrycook
  • Pathologist
  • Petroleum engineer
  • Physiotherapist
  • Pig farmer
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgeon
  • Plumber (general)
  • Poultry farmer
  • Pressure welder
  • Primary school teacher
  • Production manager (forestry)
  • Production manager (manufacturing)
  • Production manager (mining)
  • Project builder
  • Psychiatrist
  • Psychologists
  • Quantity surveyor
  • Records manager
  • Registered nurse
  • Rehabilitation counsellor
  • Resident medical officer
  • Rheumatologist
  • Roof plumber
  • Secondary school teacher
  • Sheetmetal trades worker
  • Ship's engineer
  • Ship's master
  • Ship's officer
  • Social worker
  • Solid plasterer
  • Sonographer
  • Special needs teacher
  • Specialist physician (general medicine)
  • Specialist physicians not elsewhere classified
  • Speech pathologist
  • Sports centre manager
  • Structural engineer
  • Supply and distribution manager
  • Surgeon (general)
  • Surveyor
  • Technicians and trades workers
  • Textile, clothing and footwear mechanic
  • Thoracic medicine specialist
  • Transport company manager
  • Transport engineer
  • Urban and regional planner
  • Urologist
  • Vascular surgeon
  • Vegetable grower
  • Vehicle body builder
  • Vehicle painter
  • Veterinarian
  • Veterinary nurse
  • Wall and floor tiler
  • Welder (first class)
  • Welfare worker
  • Wood machinist

Northern Territory

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker
  • Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
  • Accountant (General)
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
  • Ambulance Officer
  • Aquaculture Farmer
  • Architect
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Audiologist
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Baker
  • Bricklayer
  • Building Inspector
  • Business Machine Mechanic
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Carpenter
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Chef
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Community Worker
  • Conservation Officer
  • Construction Estimator
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Cook
  • Dental Specialist
  • Dental Technician
  • Dental Therapist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Drainer
  • Driller
  • Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
  • Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
  • Earth Science Technician
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Linesworker
  • Electrician (General)
  • Electrician (Special Class)
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
  • Engineering Manager
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Environmental Health Officer
  • Environmental Manager
  • Environmental Research Scientist
  • Environmental Scientists
  • Family Support Worker
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Finance Manager
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Floor Finisher
  • Gasfitter
  • General Medical Practitioner
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Glazier
  • Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
  • Hairdresser
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers
  • Health Promotion Officer
  • Hospital Pharmacist
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Human Resource Adviser
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Joiner
  • Library Technician
  • Licensed Club Manager
  • Locksmith
  • Management Accountant
  • Master Fisher
  • Meat Inspector
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metallurgical or Materials Technician
  • Midwife
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Optometrist
  • Painting Trades Worker
  • Panelbeater
  • Park Ranger
  • Pastrycook
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Physiotherapist
  • Plumber (General)
  • Pressure Welder
  • Print Finisher
  • Printing Machinist
  • Prison Officer
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Production Manager (Mining)
  • Property Manager
  • Quality Assurance Manager
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Recreation Officer
  • Recruitment Consultant
  • Registered Nurse
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Roof Plumber
  • Safety Inspector
  • Sales and Marketing Manager
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Ship's Engineer
  • Ship's Master
  • Ship's Surveyor
  • Signwriter
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Small Offset Printer
  • Social Worker
  • Solid Plasterer
  • Sonographer
  • Special Education Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Speech Pathologist
  • Student Counsellor
  • Supply and Distribution Manager
  • Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
  • Surveyor
  • Taxation Accountant
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Telecommunications Cable Jointer
  • Telecommunications Field Engineer
  • Telecommunications Linesworker
  • Transport Engineer
  • University Lecturer
  • Urban and Regional Planner
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Veterinarian
  • Veterinary Nurse
  • Vocational Education Teacher
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Welfare Worker
  • Workplace Relations Adviser
  • Youth Worker

Queensland

  • Accountant (General)
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Arborist
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Biochemist
  • Cardiologist
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Chefs
  • Chemical Plant Operator
  • Chemist
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Clinical Haematologist
  • Clinical Oncologist
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Cotton Grower
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Diving Instructor (Open Water)
  • Draftsperson
  • Driller
  • Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Electrician (General)
  • Electronic Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Endocrinologist
  • Engineering Manager
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Environmental Manager
  • Environmental Research Scientist
  • External Auditor
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter -  Welder
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Forester
  • Fruit or Nut Grower
  • Gas or Petroleum Operator
  • Gastroenterologist
  • General Medical Practitioner
  • Geologist
  • Geophysicist
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Hairdresser
  • Health Information Manager
  • Hospital Pharmacist
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Life Scientist
  • Management Accountant
  • Manager Logistics Managers
  • Mathematician
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Medical Practitioner
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metallurgical or Materials Technician
  • Metallurgist
  • Meteorologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Midwife
  • Mine Deputy
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
  • Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
  • Mixed Crop Farmer
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Neurologist
  • Neurosurgeon
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Optometrist
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Osteopath
  • Otorhinolaryngologist
  • Paediatric Surgeon
  • Paediatrician
  • Panelbeater
  • Pathologist
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Physicist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Pig Farmer
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Podiatrist
  • Poultry Farmer
  • Power Generation Plant Operator
  • Pressure Welder
  • Production Manager (Forestry)
  • Psychiatrist
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Registered Nurse
  • Renal Medicine Specialist
  • Rheumatologist 
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Sheetmetal Trades Workers
  • Ship’s Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Sonographer
  • Specialist Physician
  • Speech Pathologist
  • Structural Engineer
  • Sugar Cane Grower
  • Supply and Distribution 
  • Supply and Distribution Manager (Logistics Managers only)
  • Surgeon (General)
  • Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
  • Surveyor
  • Taxation Accountant
  • Technical and Cable Jointer
  • Telecommunications Field Engineer
  • Telecommunications Technical Officer
  • Telecommunications Technicians
  • Thoracic Medicine Specialist
  • Transport Engineer
  • Urologist
  • Vascular Surgeon
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Welder – first class
  • Zoologist

South Australia

  • Acupuncturist
  • Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Ambulance Officer
  • Anaesthetist
  • Audiologist
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Baker
  • Barrister
  • Bricklayer
  • Building and Engineering Technician/li>
  • Business Machine Mechanic
  • Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
  • Cardiologist
  • Carpenter
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Chef
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Chiropractor
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Complementary Health Therapist
  • Conservation Officer
  • Construction Estimator
  • Construction project Manager
  • Corporate General Manager
  • CT Manager
  • Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)
  • Dental Hygienist
  • Dental Prosthetist
  • Dental Specialist
  • Dental Technician
  • Dental Therapist
  • Dentist
  • Dermatologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Dietitian
  • Drainer
  • Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
  • Educational Psychologist
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Linesworker
  • Electrician (Special Class)
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Endocrinologist
  • Engineering manager
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Facilities Manager
  • Farrier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Fleet Manager
  • Floor Finisher
  • Gasfitter
  • General Medical Practitioner
  • Geologist
  • Geophysicist
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Glazier
  • Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
  • Hospital Pharmacist
  • Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Interior Decorator
  • Joiner
  • Lift Mechanic
  • Maintenance Planner
  • Massage Therapist
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Medical Oncologist
  • Medical Practitioner
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Metal Fitters/li>
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metallurgical or Materials Technician
  • Midwife
  • Mine Deputy
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Naturopath
  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  • Nurse Educator
  • Nurse Manager
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Occupational Health and Safety Advisor
  • Occupational therapist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Optical Dispenser
  • Optical Mechanic
  • Organisational Psychologist
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Osteopath
  • Other Spatial Scientist
  • Otorhinolaryngologist
  • Paediatrician
  • Painting Trades Workers
  • Panelbeater
  • Pastry Cook
  • Pathologist
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Physiotherapist
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Plumber (General)
  • Podiatrist
  • Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
  • Pressure Welder
  • Private Tutors and Teacher
  • Procurement Manager
  • Production Manager (Forestry)
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Production Manager (Mining)
  • Project Builder
  • Psychiatrist
  • Psychologist
  • Psychotherapist
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Registered Nurse
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Roof Plumber
  • Roof Tiler
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Ship's Engineer
  • Ship's Master
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Social Worker
  • Solid Plasterer
  • Sonographer
  • Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
  • Speech Pathologist
  • Sports Administrator
  • Stonemason
  • Structural Engineer
  • Supply and Distribution Manager
  • Surgeon (General)
  • Surveyor
  • Taxation Accountant
  • Telecommunications Technician
  • Thoracic Medicine Specialist
  • Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner
  • Transport Engineer
  • Vehicle Body Builder
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Veterinarian
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Youth Worker

New South Wales

  • A/C & Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Actuary
  • Aeronautical engineer
  • Agricultural engineer
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Anaesthetist
  • Architect
  • Audiologist
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Baker
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Bricklayer
  • Cabinet Maker
  • Cardiologist
  • Carpenter
  • Chef
  • Chemist
  • Chief Information Officer
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Chiropractor
  • Civil Engineer
  • Clinical Haematologist
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Cook
  • Dental specialist
  • Dentist
  • Dermatologist
  • Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist
  • Diesel motor mechanic
  • Early Childhood (Pre Primary School Teacher)
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrician (general)
  • Electrician (Special Class)
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Endocrinologist
  • Engineering Manager
  • External Auditor
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Financial Investment Adviser
  • Fitter & Turner
  • Fitter (General)
  • Gastroenterologist
  • General Medical Practitioner
  • Geologist
  • Geotechnical engineer
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Insurance Broker
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Lawyer/Solicitor
  • Management Accountant
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Medical Oncologist
  • Medical Practitioner
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Midwife
  • Mining Engineer
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Neurologist
  • Nuclear Medicine technologist
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Nursing clinical director
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Optometrist
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Orthoptist
  • Osteopath
  • Otorhinolaryngologist
  • Paediatric Surgeon
  • Paediatrician
  • Painting Trades Worker
  • Panel Beater
  • Pathologist
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Physiotherapist
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Plumber
  • Podiatrist
  • Pressure welder
  • Primary health organisation manager
  • Psychiatrist
  • Quantity surveyor
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Registered Nurse
  • Renal Medicine Specialist
  • Rheumatologist
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Ships Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Solid Plasterers
  • Sonographer
  • Specialist Physician
  • Speech pathologist
  • Structural engineer
  • Surgeon (General)
  • Surveyor
  • Taxation Accountant
  • Teacher of the hearing-impaired
  • Teacher of the sight-impaired
  • Teacher-Secondary School
  • Teacher-Special education
  • Teacher-Special needs
  • Thoracic Medicine Specialist
  • Toolmaker
  • Transport engineer
  • Urban & Regional Planner
  • Urologist
  • Vascular Surgeon
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Wall & Floor Tiler
  • Welder (first class)

Australian Capital Territory

  • Accountant (General)
  • Advertising Manager
  • Antique Dealer
  • Arch., Building and Surv. Technician
  • Architect
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Betting Agency Manager
  • Building Associate
  • Building Inspector
  • Cardiologist
  • Chef
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Civil Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Clinical Haematologist
  • Company Secretary
  • Construction Estimator
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Copywriter
  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Corporate Treasurer
  • Dancer or Choreographer
  • Diver
  • Endocrinologist
  • Engineering Manager
  • Entertainer or Variety Artist
  • External Auditor
  • Fashion Designer
  • Financial Investment Adviser
  • Financial Investment Manager
  • Fire Protection Equipment Technician
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Gastroenterologist
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Human Resource Adviser
  • ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • Industrial Designer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Insurance Agent
  • Insurance Investigator
  • Insurance Loss Adjuster
  • Insurance Risk Surveyor
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Interior Decorator
  • Internal Auditor
  • Jewellery Designer
  • Journalist
  • Landscape Architect
  • Management Accountant
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Medical Oncologist
  • Metal Fitters
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Multimedia Specialist
  • Neurologist
  • Newspaper or Periodical Editor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Optical Dispenser
  • Optical Mechanic
  • Paediatrician
  • Plastics Technician
  • Plumbing Inspector
  • Post Office Manager
  • Print Journalist
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Project Builder
  • Public Relations Manager
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Radio Journalist
  • Recruitment Consultant
  • Renal Medicine Specialist
  • Rheumatologist
  • Safety Inspector
  • Sales and Marketing Manager
  • Sales Rep (Medical and Pharm.)
  • Sales Representative (Ind. Products)
  • Social Worker
  • Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
  • Structural Engineer
  • Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
  • Taxation Accountant
  • Technical Sales Representative
  • Technical Writer
  • Technicians and Trades Worker/li>
  • Television Journalist
  • Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic
  • Thoracic Medicine Specialist
  • Training and Development Prof.
  • Transport Engineer
  • Travel Agency Manager
  • Web Developer
  • Wool Classer
  • Workplace Relations Adviser

Victoria

  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Baker
  • Building Associate
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Chef
  • Chemist
  • Civil Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Cook
  • Database Administrator
  • Developer Programmer
  • Dietitian
  • Drainer
  • Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Linesworker
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Engineering Manager
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Gasfitter
  • Geologist
  • Geophysicist
  • Health Information Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • ICT Business Analyst
  • ICT Project Manager
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Interpreter
  • Life Scientist
  • Mathematician
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Midwife
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Natural and Physical Science Professional
  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Panelbeater
  • Pastrycook
  • Physicist
  • Physicist (Medical only)
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Primary School Teacher
  • Production Manager(Mining)
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Registered Nurse
  • Research and Development Manager
  • Roof Plumber
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Ship's Engineer
  • Social Worker
  • Software and Applications Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Software Tester
  • Sonographer
  • Speech Pathologist
  • Statistician
  • Systems Analyst
  • Telecommunications Linesworker
  • Telecommunications Technician
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Vocational Education Teacher
  • Welder (First Class)

Tasmania

  • Accountant (general)
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Agricultural Technician
  • Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
  • Ambulance Officer
  • Anaesthetist
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Architect AACA
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Audiologist
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Baker
  • Bricklayer
  • Building Associate
  • Butcher / Small Goods Maker
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Cardiologist
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon
  • Carpenter
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Chef
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Childcare Centre Manager
  • Chiropractor
  • Civil Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson/
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Clinical Haematologist
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Community Worker
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Cook
  • Dairy Cattle Farmer
  • Dental Hygienist
  • Dental Prosthetist
  • Dental Specialist
  • Dental Technician
  • Dental Therapist
  • Dentist
  • Dermatologist
  • Developer Programmer
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Dietician
  • Disability Services Officer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineering draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Lines Worker
  • Electrician – General
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Endocrinologist
  • Engineering Manager
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Health Officer
  • External Auditor
  • Fitter (General)
  • Floor Finisher
  • Food Technologist
  • Gasfitter
  • Gastroenterologist
  • Geologist
  • Glazier
  • Hairdresser
  • ICT Business Analyst
  • Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Joiner
  • Lift Mechanic
  • Locksmith
  • Management Accountant
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Oncologist
  • Medical Practitioner
  • Medical Practitioners
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Midwife
  • Mine Deputy
  • Mining Engineer
  • Motor Mechanic – General
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Neurologist
  • Neurosurgeon
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Obstetrician & Gynaecologist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Optometrist
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Osteopath
  • Otorhinolaryngologist
  • Paediatric Surgeon
  • Paediatrician
  • Painterdes Worker
  • Panel Beater
  • Pastry Cook
  • Pathologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Plasterer – Fibrous
  • Plasterer – Solid
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Plumber (General )
  • Podiatrist
  • Pressure Welder
  • Primary Health Organisation Manager
  • Print Finisher
  • Printing Machinist
  • Production Manager (Mining)
  • Project Builder
  • Psychiatrist
  • Psychologist
  • Psychotherapist
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Registered Nurse
  • Residential Care Officer
  • Roof Plumber
  • Roof Tiler
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Social Worker
  • Software Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Sonographer
  • Specialist Physician
  • Speech Pathologist
  • Stonemason
  • Structural Engineer
  • Student Counsellor
  • Supply and Distribution Manager
  • Surgeon (general)
  • Surveyor SSSI
  • Systems Analyst
  • Technical Cable Joiner
  • Telecommunications Linesworker
  • Telecommunications Technician
  • Transport Engineer
  • Urban & Regional Planner
  • Urologist
  • Vascular Surgeon
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Veterinarian AVBC
  • Wall & Floor Tiler
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Wine Maker
  • Youth Worker

All listings above are the latest as of 31st December 2013. These lists are subject to change without prior notice.

Source/s:

Western Australia: http://www.migration.wa.gov.au/
Northern Territory: http://www.migration.nt.gov.au/
Queensland: http://migration.qld.gov.au/
South Australia: https://www.migration.sa.gov.au/
New South Wales: http://www.business.nsw.gov.au/
Australian Capital Territory: http://www.business.act.gov.au/
Victoria: https://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/
Tasmania: http://www.migration.tas.gov.au/

For questions and concerns on your migration to Australia plans, please contact us for a consultation schedule. Alternatively, for a free preliminary assessment of your eligibility, please complete our free assessment form.
1 Comment
  1. Chemist