PR Renewal / Resident Return Visa (RRV)

The travel facility on permanent Australian visas expires 5 years from the date of grant of the Australia visa. If you wish to continue traveling to and from Australia after this time, you should apply for a Resident Return Visa (commonly referred to as an RRV). It also allows you to maintain your status as an Australian permanent resident on your return to Australia.

You must also meet one of the following eligibility requirements:

  • You must be lawfully present for no less than 2 out of the 5 years in Australia before the application is made.
  • You are able to provide evidence of substantial ties with Australia and compelling reasons for absence of more than 5 years.
  • You are the immediate family member of a Resident Return Visa holder.
If you are interested to know more about how to migrate to Australia, email or call us at (65) 6299 0246 for further help in understanding your visa options and plans in migrating to Australia.
You can also try our free migration assessment to let our consultants determine your eligibility for a visa application.